Project Description


The Breath was hired on to work with Historica Canada to make two Heritage Minutes. Director Shane Belcourt and Producer Michelle St. John worked closely with screenwriter Joseph Campbell to bring these challenging issues into one-minute education spots.


The making of Treaty 9 from the perspective of historical witness George Spence, an 18-year-old Cree hunter from Albany, James Bay. The 83rd Heritage Minute in Historica Canada’s collection.



Rosary Spence — Story Consultant and Narrator
Andrew Martin – George Spence
Garrett C. Smith – Andrew Wesley
David Tompa – Duncan Campbell Scott
Ed Heeley – George McMartin
Mike Tyrell – Dominion Police Officer
Patti Shaughnessy – First Nations Treaty 9 Participant
Simon Paul – First Nations Treaty 9 Participant
James Whetung – First Nations Treaty 9 Participant
Nimkii Osawamick – First Nations Treaty 9 Participant
Wendell Froman – First Nations Treaty 9 Participant
Margaret Knott – First Nations Treaty 9 Participant
Marnie Williams – First Nations Treaty 9 Participant
Liz Osawamick – First Nations Treaty 9 Participant
Cherish Blood – First Nations Treaty 9 Participant
Georgie Horton Baptiste – First Nations Treaty 9 Participant
Alanis Obomsawin – Closing Narration
Rachelle White Wind – “Rosary” Narration in French
Craig Lauzon – “Scott” French Dubs
Director — Shane Belcourt
Writer — Joseph Boyden
Producers — Michelle St. John and Jeremy Edwardes
Executive Producers — Jim Compton and Todd Ivey
Director of Photography — James Klopko
Editor & Composer — Jordan O’Connor 
DMT & Assistant Editor — John Reed Hryszkiewicz
Production Designer — David Hannan
Property Master — Dan Wood
Set Decorator — Carolee Custus
Art Department Assistant — Jim Clarke
Costume Designer — Erika Iserhoff
Costume Assistant — Felipe Vintena
Key Make Up — Summer Garcia
Assistant Make Up — Moira Garr
Key Hair Dresser — Israel Garcia
1st Assistant Director — Adam Mahaffey
3rd Assistant Director — Guilia Ardizzone
Locations Manager & Transportation Coordinator — Kristi Lane Sinclair
1st Assistant Camera — Mark Moher
2nd Assistant Camera — Michael Yablonski
Sound Recordist — Tony Wallace
Key Gaffer — Ryan Hernandez
Best Boy — Ryan Seifert
Key Grip — Miles Ruiz Barnes
Best Boy — Taylor Palmer
Generator Operator — Rich Pryce
Script Supervisor — Jessica Lea Fleming
Stills Photographer — Keesic Douglas and Behind-the-scenes-videographer
Stunt Coordinator — Flint Eagle
Safety Assistant — Tes Andemariam
Medic — Andrea Rees
Locations & Transport Assistant — Aimee Rochard
Transportation Assistant — Catherine Stefanizzi
Craft Service — Frankie Pye
Craft Service — Suzanne Belcourt
Craft Service — Falen Johnson
Background Casting — Patti Shaughnessy
Casting Director — Duane Murray
Post Audio and Colour Mix — Urban Post